Toronto Skyline_edited.jpg

Agenda

Register by May 31, 2022

Submit poster by May 31, 2022

Click here to download the agenda (.pdf)

Day One
Jun 28, 2022

8:00am - 9:00am

9:00am - 9:15am

Welcome Remarks

Lakshmi Kotra & Barbara H. Zimmermann

Session 1
Chair: Emil Pai

9:15am - 9:55am

Invited Talk 1

Ji-Long Liu (remote)

The structure and function of cytoophidia


 

9:55am - 10:40am

Invited Talk 2

Masahiro Fujihashi (remote)

Seeking for the origin of the distortion in

ODCase catalysis

10:40am - 10:55am

10:55am - 11:40am

Invited Talk 3

Bowen Li                                          

Design of next-generation self-adjuvanted mRNA vaccines

11:40am - 12:30am

Invited Talk 4

Bruce Palfey

Surprises from the Mechanism of Flavin-dependent Thymidylate Synthase

12:30pm - 1:30pm

Session 2
Chair: Vicente Rubio

Session 2
Chair: Vicente Rubio

1:30pm - 2:15pm

Invited Talk 5

Dasantila Golemi-Kotra

Elucidation of the mechanism of action of a novel D-amino esterase enzyme of Staphylococcus aureus

2:15pm - 2:45pm

Oral Presentation 1

Nicholas Ah Mew                         N-Carbamylglutamate augments ureagenesis in healthy adults

2:45pm - 3:15pm

Oral Presentation 2

Peter Szlosarek

Arginine deprivation as a novel anticancer therapy

3:15pm - 3:30pm

3:30pm - 4:15pm

Invited Talk 6

Santiago Ramon-Maiques

Portrait of a diseased protein: characterization of pathogenic mutations in the multienzymatic protein CAD

4:15pm - 5:00pm

Invited Talk 7

Hiroki Morizono

Functional Evaluation of the Universe of Ornithine Transcarbamylase Variants

Day Two
Jun 29, 2022

8:00am - 9:00am

Session 3
Chair: Barbara H. Zimmermann

9:00am - 9:45am

Invited Talk 8

Suwen Zhao (Remote)

Discovery of Z genome biosynthetic pathway

9:45am - 10:30am

Invited Talk 9

Zee-Fen Chang (Remote)

Quantitation of Four Deoxynucleoside Triphosphates by the Combination of Rolling Circle Amplification and Quantitative Polymerase Chain Reaction

10:30am - 11:00am

Oral Presentation 3

Nan Cheng

Comparative analysis of ultra-sensitive DNA detection by PCR and DNA enzyme linked mass spectrometric assay

11:00am - 11:15am

11:15am - 11:45am

Oral Presentation 4

Sakina Fatima

Molecular interactions driving RNA binding to hnRNPA1 implicated in neurodegeneration

11:45am - 12:30pm

Invited Talk 10

Ted Lakowski

Metabolomic methods to quantify patterns of epigenetic modifications to histones and DNA in cancer cells

12:30pm - 1:30pm

Session 4
Chair: Santiago Ramon-Maiques

1:30pm - 2:15pm

Invited Talk 11

Andreas Schulze

Peculiar function of the liver in guanidino compound   metabolism

2:15pm - 2:45pm

Oral Presentation 5

Clara Marco Marin

Novel structure-function insights into carbamoyl phosphate synthetase 1 (CPS1)

2:45pm - 3:15pm

Oral Presentation 6

Torsten Mohlmann

Arabidopsis CTP Synthase 2 is essential for nucleotide balancing and chloroplast DNA synthesis

3:15pm - 4:00pm

Invited Talk 12

Ljubica Caldovic

N-Acetylglutamate synthase and carbamylphosphate synthetase at the intersection of arginine and pyrimidine metabolism in tumors

Harbour Front for Cruise and Dinner
For banquet ticket holders

6:30pm

Boarding Challenge Boat; Food served on the boat, with DJ music

9:30pm

Boat returns and disembark

Day Three
Jun 30, 2022

8:00am - 9:00am

Session 5
Chair: Hiroki Morizono

9:00am - 9:45am

Invited Talk 13

Luigi Agrofoglio (Remote)

Synthesis and preclinical development of LAVR-289, a broad spectrum antiviral acyclic nucleoside phosphonate

9:45am - 10:30am

Invited Talk 14

Emil F. Pai

Orotidine Monophosphate Decarboxylase - An Enzyme of Many Talents

10:30am - 10:45am

10:45am - 11:30am

Invited Talk 15

Adam Frankel

Methylarginine efflux in nutrient-deprived yeast mitigates disruption of nitric oxide synthesis

11:30am - 12:15pm

Invited Talk 16

Barbara H. Zimmermann

Protein-protein interactions of pyrimidine metabolic enzymes

12:15pm - 1:15pm

1:15pm - 2:00pm

Invited Talk 17

Vicente Rubio Zamora

Structural understanding of the initial enzymatic reaction of onithine and proline synthesis in humans and its inborn errors

2:00pm - 2:30pm

Invited Talk 18

Lakshmi P. Kotra

Protein Arginine Deiminases and Drug Development

2:30pm

Concluding Remarks
Ljubica Caldovic and Lakshmi Kotra